AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM - Fall 2017

                                                                             

Dear Parent/Guardian:

 Learning through an Expanded Arts Program (LEAP) is pleased to inform you that your child has been accepted  for  after-school   programming  at  the  Dock  Street  School  for  STEAM  Studies! LEAP brings professional   arts educators   into NYC public schools   to provide customized, innovative programs in visual arts, music, dance, film, and theater that are directly integrated into the academic   curriculum.   At LEAP, young   people become creative   thinkers,   confident communicators, and collaborative community members prepared to succeed in school, excel in a

21st century career, and be inspired to be lifelong learners!

 LEAP launches its after-school program at The Dock Street School on Monday September 18th located at 19 Dock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. The following clubs will be offered Monday- Friday from 2:30-5:30pm:

 > Basketball

> Coding

> Cheerleading

> Culinary Arts

> Guitar

> Photography

> Percussion

> Playwriting

> Robotics

> Singing

> Songwriting

> Theater

> Young Leadership

 Please be informed that students MUST be picked up by 5:30PM. Unfortunately, students that are picked up late twice, will be released from the after-school program. Further information will be sent to the e-mail address on file this weekend, inclusive of the LEAP Parent/Student Handbook.   Please contact the Program Director, Kathy D. Harrison with any questions at (862)224-4188 or via email at kathy@leapnyc.org.

 Regards,

Mr. Aron Cobbs

Program Administrator

LEAP Afterschool                                                                                                                                                                

 

2017-2018

 

LEAP AFTERSCHOOL at DOCK STREET SCHOOL

  

PLEASE REVIEW THE WEEKLY SCHEDULE AND SELECT TWO CLUBS. PLEASE BE CERTAIN THAT THE (2) CLUBS SELECTED AREN'T HAPPENING AT THE SAME TIME/DAY.

 

CLUB OFFERINGS

Basketball- Coach Simmons Cheerleading- Coach D. Culinary Arts- Mrs. Fuller

Instrumental Music- Guitar- Mr. Joseph

Instrumental Music- Drumming/Percussion: Mr. Joseph

Photography- Mrs. Fleming Songwriting-Poetry- Mr. Hughes Stepping:  Ms. Harrison

Theater- Acting: Mr. B

Theater- Playwriting: Mr. B Vocal Performance: Mr. Hughes

  

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

Basketball: Drills/Skills

Culinary Arts

Instrumental Music

Photography

Theater

Vocal Performance

Basketball: Leadership

Culinary Arts

Instrumental Music

Stepping

Technology: Coding/Robotics

Theater

Vocal Performance

Basketball: Skills/Drills

Cheerleading Instrumental

Music Photography

Theater

Vocal Performance

Basketball: Leadership

Cheerleading

Instrumental Music

Songwriting-Poetry

Stepping

Technology

Theater- Playwriting

Basketball: Skills/Drills

Cheerleading

Instrumental Music

Basketball

Photography

Theater

Vocal Performance

 

SCHEDULE OUTLINE

2:30PM-3:00PM   ARRIVAL/SNACK

3:00PM-3:30PM   STUDY HALL/HOMEWORK

3:30PM-4:00PM   GROUP CIRCLE

4:00PM-5:15PM  WORKSHOP

5:15PM-5:30PM  REFLECTION/DISMISSAL